DATA PROTECTION AND COOKIES

DATA PROTECTION

 

1. PERSON IN CHARGE OF DATA PROCESSING

DANOBAT GROUP S. Coop. (hereinafter Danobatgroup), Calle Arriaga 2, 20870 Elgoibar (Gipuzkoa) Spain.
Contact for matters relating to protection of personal data: danobatgroup@danobatgroup.com

 

2. WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING?

To access and/or use some of the Service, Users must provide Danobatgroup with certain personal data first, which will be processed by Danobatgroup and included in an automated file, according to the intended purpose. Essentially, the data the user provides to Danobatgroup are intended to provide the services offered on this website, mainly to answer queries, suggestions or requests of the user.
The users are duly informed by Danobatgroup prior to interacting with the website when this is legally required.
When filling in the different forms, the user accepts the data protection policy in each case and thus gives their unequivocal consent to processing of personal data.
Danobatgroup will process the collected data in order to provide the users the requested services, as well as to answer any queries and/or suggestions. Also, provided the user has granted their consent by ticking the relevant check box, Danobatgroup will send advertising of its products or services of the industry in which it is active.
If necessary, in order to answer your request, it may be forwarded to any or all of the companies of the Danobatgroup active in the machine tool sector along with the collected data, with the same purpose as described in the preceding paragraph.
If the User provides personal data of third parties, the latter must be informed of the nature of the data provided, the existence and purpose of the file containing their data, and the possibility of exercising their rights. The third party must also be informed of the Danobatgroup and their consent for transferring the data to Danobatgroup must be obtained.

 

3. WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS AND FOR HOW LONG?

Danobatgroup processes:
(i) personal identification and contact data,
(ii) data resulting from computer processes (browsing habits or use of the medium and/or digital environment), IP address and information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies; Danobatgroup processes and stores the data while the user is active on the website, and there is an active relationship in terms of sales, business and/or customer service, as well as during the limitation period of legal obligations, which may arise from possible liability related to processing of contact data.

 

4. SECURITY MEASURES AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION.

Danobatgroup guarantees that appropriate security measures in its facilities, systems and files have been adopted. Danobatgroup also guarantees confidentiality of Personal Data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Danobatgroup will disclose Personal Data and any other information in its possession or accessible through its systems to public authorities if required in accordance with the legal and regulatory provisions applicable to the case.

 

5.- USER’S RIGHTS

Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, revocation of their consent, oppose the processing, limit the processing and/or request the portability of their data, through danobatgroup@danobatgroup.com or by writing to Danobatgroup at Calle Arriaga 2, 20870 Elgoibar (Gipuzkoa) Spain

 

6. COOKIE POLICY

Danobatgroup uses cookies. You can find all relative information in the Cookies Policy.

 

7.- CLAIMS TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If a User considers that any of their rights have been violated, they may file a claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) through the following link https://www.aepd.es/.

 

COOKIE POLICY